RAAHC Banner
       

COMMANDING OFFICERS

OF THE

ROYAL REGIMENT of AUSTRALIAN ARTILLERY

16th AIR LAND REGIMENT

Commanding Officer

       

Listed below are those personnel who have held the appointment of Commanding Officer of the 16th Air Land Regiment or any of the following units which have evolved over time to become the current 16th Air Land Regiment:

16th Light Anti-Aircraft (LAA) Regiment
16th Air Defence Regiment (Light)
16th Air Defence Regiment

       
Date From Date To Surname Christian Names Remarks
         
16th Light Anti-Aircraft (LAA) Regiment:      
         
September 1969 December 1972 Ashmore D.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1973 May 1974 Nyman B.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
16th Air Defence Regiment (Light):      
         
May 1974 October 1974 Nyman B.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1974 June 1976 Murry W.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
June 1976 June 1978 Hawkins M.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1985 1986 Hunter Chris Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
16th Air Defence Regiment:      
         
July 1978 December 1978 Hawkins M.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
29 January 1979 December 1980 Hamilton W.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1980 October 1982 Carter G.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
November 1982 December 1984 McEvoy R.V. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1984 January 1987 Hunter C.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1987 February 1989 Derbyshire J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
February 1989 December 1990 Warner A.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1991 December 1992 Cross K.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1992 December 1994 Foster R.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1995 December 1996 Appleton P.F. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1996 January 1999 Graham H.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1999 January 2001 Fogarty G.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2001 January 2003 Pickford T.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2003 January 2005 Coghlan D.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2005 December 2006 Lawes I.S. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2006 December 2008 McKay P.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2008 December 2010 McLean J.B. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
16th Air Land Regiment:      
         
09 December 2011 13 December 2013 Vagg Richard A.  
         
14 December 2013 December 2016 White Bernie Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2017 Current Shillabeer Corey Lieutenant Colonel
         
       
         
 

©© Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company - All Rights Reserved
COPYRIGHT | DISCLAIMER/LIABILITY | PRIVACY
webmaster@artilleryhistory.org