RAAHC Banner
       

COMMANDING OFFICERS

OF THE

ROYAL REGIMENT of AUSTRALIAN ARTILLERY

SCHOOL OF ARTILLERY

Commanding Officer

       
Listed below are those personnel who have held the appointment of Commanding Officer/Chief Instructor of the School of Artillery. Click on the link to view the biography (where available):
       
Date From Date To Surname Christian Names Remarks
         
         
Chief Instructiors: School of Artillery
         
         
July 1945 December 1945 Harlock H.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1945 March 1947 Neylan E.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
March 1947 May 1950 Anderson J.S. Lieutenant Colonel
         
May 1950 November 1953 Evans F.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
November 1953 November 1956 Watt A.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
November 1956 April 1960 Ford W. Lieutenant Colonel
         
April 1960 September 1961 Willett D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
November 1961 January 1965 Fullford R.K. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
Commanding Officers / Chief Instructors: School of Artillery
         
February 1965 November 1966 Begg D.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
November 1966 March 1967 McAskill* F. * Major - Acting Commanding Officer
         
March 1967 January 1969 Salmon J.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1969 November 1970 Weir D.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1970 February 1972 Beck H.J.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
August 1972 August 1973 Kelly J.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
September 1973 January 1976 Burge M.E.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1976 January 1978 Crawford M.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1978 January 1981 Salmon G.T. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1981 January 1983 Jansen J.A.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1983 December 1984 Mueller D.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1984 December 1986 Stevens J.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1986 December 1988 Busby P.N. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 1989 December 1990 Kilpatrick P.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1990 December 1992 Williams V.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1992 December 1994 McKenna T.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1994 December 1996 Platt J.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1996 December 1998 Colley, CSC F.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 1998 December 1999 Goltz S.T. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
Army Combat Arms Training Centre - Offensive Support Division
         
December 1999 December 2000 Goltz S.T. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2000 December 2001 Goodman W.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
Commanding Officers / Chief Instructors: School of Artillery
         
December 2001 December 2002 Goodman W.L. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2002 December 2004 Gates P.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2004 December 2006 Plant A.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
December 2006 December 2008 Ryan S.T. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2009 December 2010 Wood B.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2011 December 2012 Kennedy R.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2013 December 2015 Edwards D.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
January 2016 Current Fletcher S.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
       
         
 

©© Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company - All Rights Reserved
COPYRIGHT | DISCLAIMER/LIABILITY | PRIVACY
webmaster@artilleryhistory.org