RAAHC Banner
       

COMMANDING OFFICERS

OF THE

ROYAL REGIMENT of AUSTRALIAN ARTILLERY

4th REGIMENT

Commanding Officer

       

Listed below are those personnel who have held the appointment of Commanding Officer of 4th Regiment or any of the following units which have evolved over time to become the current 4th Regiment:

4th Field Regiment

       
Date From Date To Surname Christian Names Remarks
         
1960 April 1963 January Studdert J.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1963 January 1964 June Hooton J.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1964 June 1966 February Stevenson J.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1966 February 1968 August Gardner R.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1969 January 1971 March Forward B.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1971 August 1973 June Salom G.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1973 October 1975 December Marshall N.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1975 December 1977 November Darlington I.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1977 November 1979 November Gilroy D.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1979 December 1981 December Macinnis I.G.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1982 January 1983 December Ryan J.W. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1983 December 1985 December Ford T.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1985 December 1987 December Burke A.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1978 December 1989 December Foxall W.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1989 December 1991 December Catchlove J.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1991 December 1993 December Murray D.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1993 December 1995 December Retter P.B. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1995 December 1997 December Power B.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1997 December 1999 December Crane M.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1999 December 2001 December Stanhope R.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2001 December 2003 December Jones W.N. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2003 December 2005 December Bilton G.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2005 December 2007 December Kingsford M.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2007 December 2009 December Combes A.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2010 January 2012 December Weller C.P.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2013 January 2015 December Hill D.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2016 January Current Payne A.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
         
         
       
         
 

©© Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company - All Rights Reserved
COPYRIGHT | DISCLAIMER/LIABILITY | PRIVACY
webmaster@artilleryhistory.org