RAAHC Banner
       

COMMANDING OFFICERS

OF THE

ROYAL REGIMENT of AUSTRALIAN ARTILLERY

1st REGIMENT

Commanding Officer

       

Listed below are those personnel who have held the appointment of Commanding Officer of 1st Regiment or any of the following units which have evolved over time to become the current 1st Regiment:

1st Field Regiment

       
Date From Date To Surname Christian Names Remarks
         
1st Field Regiment        
         
         
1949 August 1950 January Anderson J.S. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1950 February 1951 January Evans F.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1951 January 1952 February O'Hare M.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1952 February 1952 June Scott J.T. Major (Acting - Commanding Officer)
         
1952 August 1953 October Rodriguez T.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1953 October 1956 February Brown A.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1956 February 1957 July Fletcher S.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1957 July 1959 December Howard E.J.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1959 December 1961 November Fullford R.K. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1961 November 1963 December Crompton D.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1964 January 1965 May Faukland P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1965 May 1966 November Cubis R.M.C. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1966 November 1967 July Begg D.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1967 July 1968 August Brydie W.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1968 September 1970 December Beck H.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1970 December 1973 January Humphrey J.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1973 January 1974 February Buchan R.S. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1974 February 1974 June Quinn D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1975 June 1977 January Fitzgerald G.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1977 January 1978 December Townley J.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1978 December 1980 December Hall K.R. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1980 December 1982 December Mitchell B.H. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1982 December 1984 December Tait D.M. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1984 December 1986 December Dunn P.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1986 December 1988 December Stevens B.G. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1989 January 1990 December McClelland A.W. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1991 January 1992 December Roberts F.X. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1993 January 1994 December Paramor M.F. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1994 December 1996 December Joske S.K. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1997 January 1998 December Jones G.P. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1998 January 1999 August Symon P.B. Lieutenant Colonel
         
1999 August 2001 December Harris P.D. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2001 January 2003 November Roach S. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2003 November 2005 November Clingan S.E. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2005 November 2007 June Bagnall S.A. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2007 July 2009 December Kenny S.N. Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
1st Regiment        
         
2010 January 2011 December Kelly D.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2012 January 2013 December Bolton N.K. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2014 January December 2016 Foxall N.J. Lieutenant Colonel
         
2017 January Current Smith Matt Lieutenant Colonel
         
         
         
         
         
         
       
         
 

©© Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company - All Rights Reserved
COPYRIGHT | DISCLAIMER/LIABILITY | PRIVACY
webmaster@artilleryhistory.org